State v. Peoples
[…] Hudson, 547 U.S. at 591, 126 S. Ct. at 2164 (quoting Arizona v. Evans, 514 U.S. 1, 13, 115 S. Ct. 1185, 1192 (1995)) (discussing Whitely v. Warden, Wyo. State Penitentiary, 401 U.S. 560, 568-69, 90 S. Ct. 1031, 1037 (1971)). Additionally, the Montana State Legislature enshrined the protection of the exclusionary rule in state statute. Section 46-13-302, MCA, provides: “A defendant aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move the court to suppress as evidence anything obtained by the unlawful search and seizure.” A version of this statute was first enacted in 1967 and it has remained substantively unchanged since that time. See 1967 Mont. Laws ch. 196, § 1, amended 1991 Mont.