Matter of A.M.M.R. & M.L.R.M.R., YINC
[…] Section 41-3609(2), MCA. In making this determination, courts shall consider the: emotional illness, mental illness, or mental deficiency of the parent of a duration or nature as to render the parent unlikely to care for the ongoing physical, mental, and emotional needs of the child within a reasonable time; [] a history of violent behavior by the parent; [] excessive use of intoxicating liquor or of a narcotic or dangerous drug that affects the parent’s ability to care and provide for the child; and [] present judicially ordered long-term confinement of the parent. Section 41-3-609(2)(a)–(d), MCA. Above all of these considerations, however, courts have the obligation to “give primary consideration to the physical, mental, and emotional conditions and needs of the child.” Section 41-3-609(3), MCA. ¶16 The District Court found that Mother’s Phase I Treatment Plan was tailored to address the issues leading to the Children’s initial removal, but that Mother failed to successfully complete it.