Matter of A.M.M.R. & M.L.R.M.R., YINC
[…] parental rights pursuant to § 41-3-609, MCA. The relevant portions of that statute provide that a district court: may order a termination of the parent-child legal relationship upon a finding established by clear and convincing evidence . . . [that] the child is an adjudicated youth in need of care and both of the following exist: (i) an appropriate treatment plan that has been approved by the court has not been complied with by the parents or has not been successful; and (ii) the conduct or condition of the parents rendering them unfit is unlikely to change within a reasonable time. Section 41-3-609(1)(f)(i)–(ii), MCA. “In determining whether the conduct or condition of the parents is unlikely to change within a reasonable time,” courts are required to enter a finding that “continuation of the parent-child legal relationship will likely result in continued abuse or neglect or that the conduct or the condition of the parents renders the 9 parents unfit, unable, or unwilling to give the child adequate parental care.”