Matter of A.M.M.R. & M.L.R.M.R., YINC
[…] In re M.T., 2020 MT 262, ¶ 33, 401 Mont. 13 518, 474 P.3d 820. Such is the case here as well. The District Court did not abuse its discretion in terminating Mother’s parental rights pursuant to §§ 41-3-604 and -609, MCA, and its orders are affirmed. Discussion Relative to Father ¶21 The District Court terminated Father’s parental rights pursuant to § 41-3-609, MCA. While normally § 41-3-609(1)(f)(i), MCA, requires a parent’s noncompliance with a court-approved treatment plan before the termination of parental rights, § 41-3-609(4)(c), MCA, removes that requirement when a parent “is or will be” incarcerated for more than one year and “reunification of the child with the parent is not in the best interests of the child because of the child’s circumstances, including placement options, age, and developmental, cognitive, and psychological needs.” Here, the District Court found that Father failed to complete his treatment plan, but that failure was based on his being incarcerated and therefore unable to comply with the plan’s terms.