Young v. Hammer
[…] For example, the Policy contains three exceptions (including the watercraft exception), enumerated one through three under the heading “Section II – Exclusions.” After the heading “Section II – Exclusions” in the endorsement, the endorsement states: “The following is added” and lists an exclusion enumerated with a four. ¶18 “A contract must be given a reasonable interpretation.” Mont. Health Network, Inc. v. Great Falls Orthopedic Assocs., 2015 MT 186, ¶ 20, 379 Mont. 513, 353 P.3d 483 (citing § 28-3-201, MCA)); see also § 1-3-233, MCA (“Interpretation must be reasonable.”). “A contract must receive such an interpretation as will make it lawful, operative, definite, reasonable, and capable of being carried into effect if it can be done without violating the intention of the parties.” Section 28-3-201, MCA. “The language of a contract is to govern its interpretation if the language is clear and explicit and does not involve an absurdity.”