In re Guardianship of J.S.M.
[…] Diana affirmed in her testimony that she would be willing to maintain Carol’s relationship with the children, and the court’s temporary order in this regard is not grounds for reversal. We agree with Diana and Kenneth, however, that the court lacks authority to issue an order granting a final thirdparty parenting or visitation interest in a guardianship proceeding. Both parties brought their petitions under Title 72, chapter 5, MCA, which governs proceedings for guardianship of a minor. See Fischer, ¶ 22. The entry of a parenting plan upon the death of one parent is governed by § 40-4-221, MCA, which allows the surviving spouse of a deceased parent to seek a parenting plan; the action must name the surviving parent as a party. Section 404-221(1), MCA. “The hearing and determination of a parenting plan is governed by [Title 40, ch. 4, pt. 2, MCA].”