In re Guardianship of J.S.M.
[…] guardians and conservators, her nomination was presumed to be in the children’s best interests, and the District Court appropriately proceeded to appoint them pursuant to § 72-5-223, MCA. ¶16 Upon review of the applicable statutes and our precedent, we conclude that the District Court had discretion to appoint Diana and Kenneth as J.S.M.’s temporary guardian upon Allison’s consent and in accordance with § 72-5-223, MCA. Plainly, as all parties acknowledge, Josh’s testamentary appointment did not “become[] effective” to vest Carol with guardianship when their mother is alive and competent. Section 72-5-211(1), MCA. Section 72-5-222(1), MCA, provides in relevant part that “[t]he court may appoint a guardian for an unmarried minor if all parental rights of custody have been terminated or if parental rights have been suspended or limited by circumstances or prior court order.” In such cases, “[a] guardian appointed by will as provided in 72-5-211 . . . has priority over any guardian who may be appointed by the court.”