Phipps v. Old Republic National Title Insurance Co.
[…] The commitment is merely “an offer to issue a title insurance policy[,]” § 33-25-105(7), MCA, subject to the terms stated in the commitment. While a commitment may present as a report on the status of a property’s title, as a matter of law, it “does not constitute a representation as to the condition of title to real property,” § 33-25-111(2), MCA, and “is not an abstract of title.” Section 33-25-111(2), MCA. ¶15 We also note, albeit not directly at issue here, that neither is a title insurance policy “an abstract of title or a representation as to the condition of title to the stated property.” Section 33-25-111(1), MCA. Rather, the policy is a contract under which a title insurer insures or indemnifies the insured against specifically enumerated losses or damage. 7 Section 33-25-105(12), MCA. In contrast, an abstract of title is a compilation of “all recorded conveyances, instruments,