Phipps v. Old Republic National Title Insurance Co.
[…] Section 33-25-111(2), MCA. Of note is the timing of the legislation, coming during the subsequent legislative session after the decision. To the extent that it conflicts with the Act by imposing duties upon issuance of a preliminary commitment that are a part of abstracting, Malinak has been legislatively overruled. ¶22 Part 2 of the Act, “Powers and Duties of Title Insurers[,]” imposes a number of duties upon title insurers. Pertinent here is § 33-25-214, MCA, which provides that “[a] title insurer may not issue a title insurance policy unless it, its title insurance producer, or 12 an approved attorney has conducted a reasonable search and examination of the title and made a determination of insurability of title in accordance with sound underwriting practices.” Section 33-25-214(1), MCA (emphasis added).