State v. Cameron
[…] by the lengthy delay between his July 8, 2017 arrest in New York on the Montana warrant and his initial appearance before a Montana judge nearly two years later on June 25, 2019. The State contends Cameron’s right to due process was not violated and he suffered no prejudice. 7 We agree with Cameron that the extremely long delay in this case violated Cameron’s right to due process. ¶16 The State filed the petition to revoke at issue in this matter on April 14, 2017. Based on the petition, the District Court then issued a bench warrant for Cameron’s arrest on April 17, 2017, pursuant to § 46-18-203(1), MCA, which allows a judge to “issue an arrest warrant directing any peace officer or a probation and parole officer to arrest the offender” and bring them before the court.