State v. W. Vasquez
[…] While Vasquez is correct in that the definition of “firearm” in both Black’s Law Dictionary and in the federal law begins by defining them as “weapon[s],” we agree with the federal courts that the ultimate definition of firearm “turns on what the weapon is designed to do, not on whether it is capable of doing its job at the particular moment[.]” Christmann, 193 F.3d at 1024. Both of Vasquez’s guns were firearms, which he was prohibited from possessing by the terms of his suspended sentences. Possession of firearms is a non-compliance violation, § 46-18-203(11)(b)(ii), MCA, which allowed the District Court to “revoke the suspension of sentence and require the offender to serve either the sentence imposed or any sentence that could have been imposed that does not include a longer imprisonment or commitment term than the original sentence[.]” Section 46-18-203(7)(a)(iii), MCA. In addition, Vasquez was found with ammunition on his person, which also violated the conditions of his suspended sentences which prohibited him from “using, owning, possessing, transferring, or controlling any firearm, ammunition (including black powder),