C. Daenzer v. Hon. Jenks
[…] Section 46-15-201, MCA, cannot be read in isolation. Section 46-15-202, MCA, provides the procedure for taking depositions in a criminal case, and mirrors many of the procedures of the criminal trial itself. For example, a defendant has the right to be present at a deposition and, if in custody, the “officer having custody shall produce the defendant and keep the defendant in the presence of a witness during the deposition,” 3 § 46-15-202(5), MCA; a party defendant’s deposition may only be taken upon his consent and “the scope and manner of examination and cross-examination must be restricted as would be allowed in the trial itself,” § 46-15-202(2), MCA; and, whenever a deposition is taken in a criminal case and a defendant is unable to bear the expense of travel, subsistence, transcription costs, or cost of counsel, the costs must be paid by the city for a municipal court proceeding or by the state for a district court