C. Daenzer v. Hon. Jenks
[…] M. R. App. P. 14(3). Here, Daenzer argues the Municipal Court is proceeding under a mistake of law by denying the deposition of an uncooperative material witness prior to trial. We conclude the Municipal Court is not operating under a mistake of law. Our conclusion is dispositive of Daenzer’s petition. ¶5 Section 46-15-201, MCA, sets forth when a deposition in a criminal case may be taken. Of relevance here, § 46-15-201(1)(c), MCA, provides: (1) In district or municipal court cases, a deposition may be taken if it appears that a prospective witness: . . . (c) is unwilling to provide relevant information to a requesting party and the witness’s testimony is material and necessary in order to prevent a failure of justice. The court shall, upon motion of any party and proper notice, order that the testimony of the witness be taken by deposition and that any designated books, papers, documents, or tangible objects, not privileged, be introduced at the time the deposition is taken. Section 46-15-201, MCA, cannot be read in isolation. Section 46-15-202, MCA, provides the procedure for taking depositions in a criminal case, and mirrors many of the procedures of the criminal trial itself.