Eakin v. State
[…] Because the State introduced no evidence, no findings of fact relative to its interest were entered by the District Court. And, of note here is the possible application of subsection 2 of the statute; the possibility the devices could be returned to Eakins with the stored data, while the State retained a copy of the data for prosecution purposes, was not addressed by the District Court. ¶13 Secondly, we have substantive concerns about the District Court’s apparent equating of the statute of limitation period with the “time sufficient to complete the investigation” under § 46-5-311(1), MCA. Under this provision, “evidence . . . that is lawfully seized without a warrant may be retained in the custody of the officer making the seizure for a time sufficient to complete the investigation.” Section 46-5-311(1), MCA. In other words, property—such as that at issue here—must be returned once sufficient time has passed to complete the related investigation. See § 46-5-311, MCA, cmt.