Eakin v. State
[…] Such a showing, credited by findings of fact, would have permitted the weighing by the District Court of the State’s demonstrated interest against the presumption 1 Eakins also argue the Defendants violated the Rules of Civil Procedure by failing to file an answer to their petition, and thus the District Court should have deemed Defendants’ defenses and arguments to have been waived. However, § 46-5-312, MCA, provides for a summary procedure in which a district court is to conduct a hearing upon a request for return of the property. See Fadness, ¶ 21 (after application, “[t]he judge must give written notice to the prosecutor and all persons who have or may have an interest in the property and must hold a hearing to determine the right to possession”). While an answer may have helped to properly frame the issues, we are not persuaded that failure to file an answer in this proceeding constituted reversible error. 6 of entitlement of return of the property.