Margitan v. McAfee
[…] We review a district court’s decision to grant summary judgment de novo, applying the same Rule 56 criteria as a district court. Pilgeram v. 4 GreenPoint Mortg. Funding, Inc., 2013 MT 354, ¶ 9, 373 Mont. 1, 313 P.3d 839 (citing Fisher v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 2013 MT 208, ¶ 11, 371 Mont. 147, 305 P.3d 861). ¶8 “The general rule in Montana is that a claim accrues and the limitation period begins to run when all elements of the claim exist or have occurred.” Thieltges v. Royal All. Assocs., 2014 MT 247, ¶ 15, 376 Mont. 319, 334 P.3d 382 (citing § 27-2-102, MCA; Draggin’ Y Cattle Co. v. Addink, 2013 MT 319, ¶ 20, 372 Mont. 334, 312 P.3d 451). This “accrual rule,” as articulated in statute, states that “[u]nless otherwise provided by statute, the period of limitation begins when the claim or cause of action accrues. Lack of knowledge of the claim or cause of action, or of its accrual, by the party to whom it has accrued does not postpone the beginning of the period of limitation.” Section 27-2-102(2), MCA. ¶9 Although under the general rule “the fact that a party with a cause of action has no knowledge of his rights, or even the facts out of which the cause arises, does not delay the running of the statute of limitations until he discovers the facts or learns of his