Plakorus v. University of Montana
[…] Dewey, ¶ 8 (quoting Boise Cascade Corp. v. First Sec. Bank, 183 Mont. 378, 392, 600 P.2d 173, 181 (1979)). “Separate tort liability depends on whether the breaching party violated a legal duty that would exist in the absence of a contract.” Dewey, ¶ 8 (citation omitted). 5 The University makes considerable argument on appeal about the State’s limited waiver of sovereign immunity for contract claims. The University does not claim that the State has immunity from tort claims. See generally Mont. Const. art. II, § 18 (“[t]he state . . . shall have no immunity from suit for injury to a person or property, except as may be specifically provided by law by a 2/3 vote of each house of the legislature”); § 2-9-102, MCA (“[e]very governmental entity is subject to liability for its torts and those of its employees acting within the scope of their employment or duties whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function except as specifically provided by the legislature . . .”). We observe that tort claims against the State must be presented to the Department of Administration before a plaintiff may seek relief in court. Section 2-9-301, MCA. See Cottonwood Hills v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 238 Mont. 404, 407, 777 P.2d 1301, 1303 (1989).