Burmaster v. Radford
[…] The Radfords only produced an unsigned buy-sell 5 agreement; however, even if a fully signed agreement existed, the Radfords failed to close by the December 21, 2016 closing date, resulting in the agreement terminating. Accordingly, the Radfords breach of contract claim fails since no contract existed. The District Court correctly granted Burmaster’s motion for summary judgment. ¶10 The Radfords’ counterclaim for unjust enrichment is superseded by Montana statute. Section 70-28-110, MCA, provides: When damages are claimed for withholding the property recovered upon which permanent improvements have been made by a defendant or those under whom the defendant claims, holding under color of title adversely to the claim of plaintiff, in good faith, the value of the improvements must be allowed as setoff against the damage. Accordingly, before the Radfords may recover for any improvements to the Property, they must prove: (1) that their possession of the Property was under color of title; and (2) that the improvements were placed on the Property in good faith. Stevenson v.