Turner v. City of Dillon
[…] Section 39-2-911, MCA. The parties also agree that the City of Dillon is a municipal corporation falling within the definition of “political The provisions of this subsection do not apply to claims that may be asserted under Title 25, chapter 20, by third-party complaint, cross-claim, or counterclaim. (3) All claims against a political subdivision arising under the provisions of parts 1 through 3 shall be presented to and filed with the clerk or secretary of the political subdivision.” 2 Section 27-2-209(3), MCA, provides: “Actions for claims against a county that have been rejected by the county commissioners must be commenced within 6 months after the first rejection.” 5 subdivision.” Section 2-9-101(5), MCA. Finally, the parties concur that, for a claim against a political subdivision, the claimant must present and file a claim with the clerk or secretary of the political subdivision.