Turner v. City of Dillon
[…] Estate of Woody, ¶ 18. As noted above, § 27-2-209(3), MCA, provides that “[a]ctions for claims against a county that have been rejected by the county commissioners must be commenced within 6 months after the first rejection.” We held in Estate of Woody, ¶ 18, that Rouse had established that, under § 27-2-209(3), MCA, “when a plaintiff timely files a claim against a county, the period of limitations is tolled and the six month limitation period for filing in district court does not begin to run until the claimant