Turner v. City of Dillon
[…] Defendants explain, consistent therewith, this Court has repeatedly held that, despite the provision in § 2-9-301(3), MCA, for claims against political subdivisions to be filed with “the clerk or secretary of the political subdivision,” there is no requirement that such a claim “be ‘first presented’ or that it be acted upon before a complaint can be filed [in the district court],” quoting Stratemeyer v. Lincoln Cty., 276 Mont. 67, 74, 915 P.2d 175, 179 (1996).1 1 Section 2-9-301, MCA, provides: “(1) All claims against the state arising under the provisions of parts 1 through 3 of this chapter must be presented in writing to the department of administration. (2) A complaint based on a claim subject to the provisions of subsection (1) may not be filed in district court unless the claimant has first presented the claim to the department of administration and the department has finally denied the claim.