Sheehy v. Commissioner of Political Practices
[…] Const. art. XIII, § 4, and was meant to codify state-wide standards of conduct for public officers, legislators, and public employees, in order to protect the public’s trust in our governing institutions. More specifically, § 2-2-103(1), MCA, describes the holding of public office or employment as “a public trust, created by the confidence that the electorate reposes in the integrity of public officers, legislators, and public employees,” who are required to “carry out the individual’s duties for the benefit of the people of the state.” The office of Regent is a public trust which requires a duty of loyalty and responsibility to act in the best 35 interests of the university system and the public. See Montana Board of Regents Authority, Appointment, & Duties, Mont. Univ. Sys.