Sheehy v. Commissioner of Political Practices
[…] The Recall Act’s purpose for including a definition of “public office” was to provide clarity as to which public servants were “public officers,” and which were “public employees.” For all the reasons Regents are “public officers” under the Recall Act, they do not qualify as “public employees.” See Jacobson, 140 Mont. at 225, 370 P.2d at 485. ¶57 Distinctions between public officers and employees previously established by this Court and incorporated into the Recall Act were recognized by the legislature in its promulgation of the Ethics Code statement of purpose. Section 2-2-101, MCA (“This code recognizes distinctions between legislators, other officers and employees of state government, and officers and employees of local government and prescribes some standards of conduct common to all categories and some standards of conduct adapted to each category.”).