State v. Gomez
[…] Gomez further argues that, even if properly joined, severing the counts was necessary to prevent unfair prejudice. He argues joinder of the counts prejudiced him because evidence of Gomez’s prior abuse of Wyrick would not have been admissible in a separate trial for homicide and he would likely have testified on his own behalf in a separate trial on the homicide charge. ¶34 To succeed on a motion to sever counts, a criminal defendant must prove either the counts were misjoined under § 46-11-404(1), MCA, or severing the counts under 17 § 46-13-211(1), MCA, is necessary to prevent unfair prejudice against the defendant. Kirk, ¶ 10. Section 46-11-404(1), MCA, allows joinder of offenses when they “are of the same or similar character or are based on the same transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.” Joining two charges is proper when “the charges are logically linked by motive and where overlapping proof must be offered.” State v.