In re S.B.
[…] Father argues the District Court should have applied ICWA until it had a conclusive determination from the tribe whether Children were Indian children. Had the District Court applied the correct ICWA standards at the first adjudication hearing, it may not have granted TLC to the Department. Father urges this Court to reverse the order terminating his parental rights. ¶28 25 U.S.C. § 1914 allows “any parent . . . from whose custody [an Indian] child was removed” to “petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of [25 U.S.C. §§ 1911, 1912, and 1913].” 25 U.S.C. § 1914. Upon such a showing, “the court must determine whether it is appropriate to invalidate the action.” 25 C.F.R. § 23.137(b).