In re S.B.
[…] Further, the Department failed to provide proof the Little Shell Tribe received notice of the termination petition at least ten days before the termination hearing or notice of the continuation of the termination hearing. Father maintains these violations invalidate the proceedings. ¶32 25 U.S.C. § 1912(a) requires the Department provide an Indian child’s tribe notice of proceedings to place an Indian Child in foster care or terminate the parental rights to the Indian child at least ten days before any hearing. See also 25 C.F.R. § 23.111. The Department must provide notice “by registered or certified mail with return receipt requested,” and “the court must ensure that . . . [a]n original or a copy of each notice sent 13 under this section is filed with the court together with any return receipts or other proof of service.” 25 C.F.R. § 23.111(a)(2), (c). We have explained, however, that “ICWA’s notice requirements are not jurisdictional and are subject to harmless error review.”