Wiegele v. West Dry Creek Ranch, LLC
[…] Broadwater Dev. L.L.C., ¶ 20. See § 28-3-402, MCA (“A contract’s intention may be explained by reference to the circumstances under which it was made and the matter to which it relates.”). See also §§ 28-2-905(2) and 70-20-202(2), MCA. When interpreting a writing granting an interest in real property, such as an easement, the court may hear evidence of the surrounding circumstances, including the situation of the property and the context of the parties’ agreement, so the court is placed in the position of those whose language the court is to interpret. Broadwater Dev. L.L.C., ¶ 22 (citing § 1-4-102, MCA (“For the proper construction of an instrument, the circumstances under which it was made, including the situation of the subject of the instrument and the parties to it, may also be shown so that the judge is placed in the position of those whose language the judge is to interpret.”)).