Matter of S.Y., YINC
[…] In re A.S., 2004 MT 62,¶ 9, 320 Mont. 268, 87 P.3d 408. ¶15 A parent's right to the care and custody of a child is a fundamental liberty interest which must be protected by fundamentally fair procedures. In re D.B., 2007 MT 246, ¶ 17, 339 Mont. 240, 168 P.3d 691. A district court may terminate parental rights when clear and convincing evidence demonstrates that a parent has abandoned the child. Section 41-3-609(1)(b),(d), MCA;In re MJ.C., 2014 MT 122, ¶ 11, 375 Mont. 106, 324 P.3d 1198. Section 41-3-609(1)(b) and (d), MCA, specifically state that the court may terminate parental rights where "the child has been abandoned by the parents," and "the parent has subjected a child to any of the circumstances listed in 41-3-423(2)(a) through (2)(e)," which include abandonment.