Jarussi v. Farber
[…] While the District Court adopted Farber’s theory, we believe that contract formation is the threshold issue and, having determined that no enforceable agreement existed between the parties, it is unnecessary for us to further interpret the agreement or address the parties’ competing arguments. We do, however, agree with the District Court that Farber had standing to bring its quiet title claim pursuant to a plain reading of § 70-28-101, MCA (“An action [to quiet title] may be brought . . . by any person or persons, whether in actual possession or not, claiming title to real estate . . . .”) (emphasis added). 15 ¶25 We affirm the District Court’s ruling on Farber’s standing, but we reverse the remainder of its order enforcing the settlement agreement and remand this matter for further proceedings. /S/ JIM RICE We concur: /S/ MIKE McGRATH /S/ JAMES JEREMIAH SHEA /S/ LAURIE