Wilson v. State
[…] A conviction becomes final when: (a) the time for appeal to the Montana supreme court expires; (b) if an appeal is taken to the Montana supreme court, the time for petitioning the United States supreme court for review expires; or (c) if review is sought in the United States supreme court, on the date that that court issues its final order in the case. Section 46-21-102(1), MCA. The petition may be filed more than one year after a conviction becomes final if a claim alleges the existence of newly discovered evidence that, “if proved and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole would establish that the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct for which the petitioner was convicted.” 3 Section 46-21-102(2), MCA. Such a claim may be raised when the petitioner discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, the existence of the evidence.