State v. Jensen
[…] State v. Russell, 2016 MT 268, ¶ 12, 385 Mont. 208, 383 P.3d 198. A district court abuses its discretion if it acts arbitrarily without conscientious judgment or exceeds the bounds of reason. Russell, ¶ 12. We review claims of instructional error in a criminal case to determine whether the instructions, as a whole, fully and fairly instruct the jury on the law applicable to the case. Russell, ¶ 12. DISCUSSION ¶9 A person commits the offense of criminal endangerment when he “knowingly engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another.” Section 45-5-207(1), MCA. A person commits negligent endangerment when 5 he “negligently engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another.” Section 45-5-208(1), MCA. Negligent endangerment is a lesser included offense of criminal endangerment because the only difference between the two offenses is the mental state with which the accused acts. State v.