State v. Stevens
[…] Deputy Holzer had the requisite particularized suspicion to execute the initial Terry stop and the use of handcuffs did not elevate the investigatory stop into an arrest.3 3 Had the officers’ initial inquiries not ripened into probable cause, their authority to continue the stop would have expired and the officers would have been required to release Stevens. 10 ¶21 3. Whether the District Court erred in its determination that the arrest was supported by probable cause. ¶22 Section 46-6-311(1), MCA, provides: “A peace officer may arrest a person when a warrant has not been issued if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person is committing an offense or that the person has committed an offense and existing circumstances require immediate arrest.” Probable cause for an arrest exists when the facts and circumstances within the arresting officer’s personal knowledge are sufficient to warrant a reasonable person to believe that the suspect has committed an offense. Hulse v.