State v. Stevens
[…] These routine, unobtrusive questions demonstrate that Deputy Holzer’s intent was not to arrest Stevens, but instead to conduct an investigatory stop. ¶19 In State v. Stubbs, 270 Mont. 364, 892 P.2d 547 (1995), this Court held that by placing the defendant in handcuffs at gunpoint the officer had executed an arrest, not an investigatory stop, necessitating probable cause.2 We find Stubbs distinguishable from the case sub judice. Specifically, Stubbs failed to cite both the three-factor test delineated in Thornton and § 46-5-401(2)(b), MCA. Section 46-5-401(2)(b), MCA, explicitly provides that during an investigative stop an officer may, “frisk the person and take other reasonably necessary steps for protection if the officer has reasonable cause to suspect that the person is armed and presently dangerous to the officer or another person present” 2 Stubbs was overruled on other grounds by State v. Loh, 275 Mont. 460, 914 P.2d 592 (1996). 9 (emphasis added).