State v. Jackson
[…] State v. Luke, 2014 MT 22, ¶ 10, 373 Mont. 398, 321 P.3d 70. ¶7 Section 46-13-401(2), MCA, provides: After the entry of a plea upon a misdemeanor charge, the court, unless good cause to the contrary is shown, shall order the prosecution to be dismissed, 3 with prejudice, if defendant whose trial has not been postponed upon the defendant’s motion is not brought to trial within 6 months. ¶8 Jackson argues § 46-13-401(2), MCA, requires dismissal.