State v. Palmer
[…] We agree. ¶9 The District Court’s correct statutory interpretations allowed credit for all the time to which Palmer was entitled on his revoked sentence for DC-11-208. Moreover, although the District Court initially stated that Palmer would get credit for any time incurred since judgment was pronounced, it clarified that the time served had to be connected to this offense. Thus, the District Court’s written Judgment conformed with its oral pronouncement. Regarding Palmer’s due process claim, out of an abundance of caution the District Court set the hearing because § 46-18-116(2), MCA, requires the court to “modify the written judgment to conform to the oral pronouncement at a hearing . . . .” 5 Because the District Court had already determined the written Judgment conformed with the oral pronouncement, it was not statutorily required to hold the hearing and by doing so provided Palmer with more procedural due process than he was due.