State v. S. Turnidge
[…] Turnidge argues that the award of $1,600 for lost wages was unsupported by the evidence, speculative, and should be reversed. ¶4 We review findings of fact regarding restitution for clear error. State v. Dodson, 2011 MT 302, ¶ 8, 363 Mont. 63, 265 P.3d 1254. A finding is in clear error if it is not 2 supported by substantial evidence. Dodson, ¶ 8. We will reverse an order of restitution if the order is based on “purely speculative calculations.” State v. Coluccio, 2009 MT 273, ¶ 45, 352 Mont. 122, 214 P.3d 1282. ¶5 Section 46-18-241(1), MCA, states that a sentencing court shall “require an offender to make full restitution to any victim who has sustained pecuniary loss, including a person suffering an economic loss.” Section 46-18-243(1)(a), MCA, defines pecuniary loss as what “a person could recover against the offender in a civil action arising out of the facts or events constituting the offender’s criminal activities . . . including loss of income.” ¶6 In support of her request for restitution for lost