State v. T. Sliwinski
[…] Robinson, 190 Mont. 145, 149, 619 P.2d 813, 815 (1980) (“[a] revocation proceeding is not a criminal adjudication and does not require proof of a new criminal offense to justify revocation since it merely cancels a prior act of grace. . . .”). If a district court finds the offender “has violated the terms and conditions of the suspended or deferred sentence and the violation is not a compliance violation” the district court may “revoke the suspension of sentence and require the offender to serve either the sentence imposed or any sentence that could have been imposed. . . .” Section 46-18-203(7), MCA; see also § 46-18-203(11)(b), MCA (defining “compliance violation” as “a violation of the conditions of supervision that is not . . . (iv) absconding; or (v) failure to enroll in or complete a required sex offender treatment program or a treatment program designed to treat violent offenders. . . .”). ¶11 Although the United States and Montana Constitutions protect individuals from state action that would deprive them of life, liberty, or property without due process of law, U.S. Const. Amend. XIV, § 1; Mont. Const. art.