State v. Huffine
[…] The State asserts that res judicata bars Huffine from collaterally challenging the validity of the 2006 protective order because he already had the opportunity to litigate its validity twice before—first on direct appeal of the 2006 protective order and again on appeal of his 2009 criminal conviction. 2 See Section 46-13-101(4), MCA (except as otherwise provided by the court, “all pretrial motions must be in writing and must be supported by a statement of the relevant facts upon which the motion is being made. . . . [t]he motion must state with particularity the grounds for the motion and the order or relief sought”). See also e.g. State v.