State v. R. Hope
[…] State, 2014 MT 189, ¶ 14, 375 Mont. 495, 329 P.3d 576. We review de novo a district 1 Section 46-21-105(2), MCA, provides: (2) When a petitioner has been afforded the opportunity for a direct appeal of the petitioner’s conviction, grounds for relief that were or could reasonably have been raised on direct appeal may not be raised, considered, or decided in a proceeding brought under this chapter. Ineffectiveness or incompetence of counsel in proceedings on an original or an amended original petition under this part may not be raised in a second or subsequent petition under this part. 2 Section 46-21-201(1)(a), MCA, requires the court to conduct an initial review of a PCR petition and provides that “[f]ollowing its review of the responsive pleading, the court may dismiss the petition as a matter of law for failure to state a claim for relief. . . .” 3 We note that Hope’s second PCR petition alleges many of the same grounds for relief and errors in his underlying conviction as he alleged in his first petition. We also note that he does not allege the existence of newly discovered evidence entitling to him to relief.