Matter of A. P.
[…] A.P. appeals. We affirm in part and reverse in part. ¶5 Citing § 53-21-126(1)(a), MCA, A.P. argues that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he was unable to provide for his own basic needs of food, clothing, shelter, health, or safety because of his mental disorder. He also maintains that the court’s determination to allow for the administration of involuntary medication because it “may be necessary to facilitate treatment,” relied upon an incorrect standard. A.P. asserts that § 53-21-127(6), MCA, allows courts to order involuntary medication when such medication “is necessary to protect the respondent or the public or to facilitate effective treatment.” ¶6 Substantial evidence including, but not limited to, A.P.’s multiple emergency room visits within thirty days, supports the District Court’s findings of fact and its conclusion to grant the State’s commitment petition.