State v. Cooksey
[…] Cooksey petitioned to have his firearms and ammunition exempted from the writ of execution, but after a hearing on the matter, the District Court denied his petition on April 28, 2011. We affirmed his conviction on appeal. State v. Cooksey, 2012 MT 226, 366 Mont. 346, 286 P.3d 1174. Cooksey then petitioned the United States Supreme Court for a writ of certiorari, which the Supreme Court denied on April 15, 2013. Cooksey v. Montana, 133 S. Ct. 1836 (2013). That day, April 15, 2013, is the day Cooksey’s conviction became final for purposes of postconviction review. Section 46-21-102(1)(c), MCA (“A conviction becomes final for purposes of this chapter when . . . (c) if review is sought in the United States supreme court, on the date that that court issues its final order in the case.”). ¶3 Cooksey had one year from the day his conviction became final to petition for postconviction relief (PCR). Section 46-21-102(1), MCA (A petition for postconviction relief “may be filed at any time within 1 year of the date that the conviction becomes final.”). On August 13, 2014, more than a year after his conviction became final, 2 Cooksey filed a motion requesting that the District Court vacate its April 28, 2011 Order denying his motion to have his firearms and ammunition exempted from execution.