State v. Benjamin
[…] State v. Goebel, 2001 MT 73, ¶ 10, 305 Mont. 53, 31 P.3d 335 (citations omitted). ¶10 A probationer can be taken into custody on allegations of a probation violation in two ways. Goebel, ¶ 18. A judge may issue a warrant for the offender’s arrest. Section 46-23-1012(1), MCA. Alternatively, a probation officer may arrest the offender or authorize the arrest by another officer. Section 46-23-1012(2), MCA. When a probation officer authorizes the arrest, the offender may be held, without bail, for 72 hours. Section 46-23-1012(3), MCA. Within 72 hours, the officer shall release the probationer, hold an intervention hearing, or “arrange for the probationer to appear before a magistrate to set bail.” Section 46-23-1012(3)(a)-(c), MCA. 4 ¶11 According to Benjamin, he was not seen by a magistrate within 72 hours as required by § 46-23-1012, MCA. Glacier County officials arrested Benjamin and booked him on the probation hold on December 5, 2013. The next day, the Glacier County Attorney filed