In re Marriage of Edwards
[…] The District Court was presented with substantial conflicting expert testimony concerning the appropriateness of a D Reorg of Bi Lo Foods. Jim’s expert testified that a D Reorg of Bi Lo will fail while Melinda’s expert opined that it would satisfy the applicable 1 26 U.S.C.S. § 1041 provides for transfers of property between spouses incident to divorce. Section 1041(a) states: No gain or loss shall be recognized on a transfer of property from an individual to (or in trust for the benefit of)--(1) a spouse, or (2) a former spouse, but only if the transfer is incident to the divorce. 7 rules. “It is well established that it is exclusively within the province of the trier of fact, and not this Court, to weigh evidence, including conflicting evidence, and judge the credibility of the witnesses.