Uniform District Court Rules
[…] Some judicial districts require the filing of an original copy after a facsimile copy is filed, e.g. the Eighteenth Judicial District's Rule 15 ("...provided the original document is filed with the Clerk of the District Court within five business days of the receipt of the facsimile copy"). With the recognition of electronic records, signatures and contracts (see "Uniform Electronic Transactions Act," §§ 30-18-101 et. seq., MCA, particularly § 30-18-106, MCA ("If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.")), the proposed rule will conform to contemporary recognition of copy and electronically-generated signatures. With the movement toward electronic filings in Montana district courts, this rule will provide initial consistency among the judicial districts.