MONTGOMERY v GOETTLICH
[…] In the present case, the majority's holding expands the theory of unjust enrichment to allow recovery for any expenses reasonably incurred to maintain and prevent waste upon real property, regardless of whether defendants' wrongful acts caused the expenses and regardless of whether plaintiffs reasonably believed that they were entitled to ownership of the property (which they were not, until the redemption period expired). I would not so readily abandon longstanding restrictions on application of the theory of unjust enrichment. Section 25-13-802, MCA, provides: The judgment debtor or redemptioner may redeem the property from the purchaser any time within 1 year after the sale on paying the purchaser: (1) the amount of his purchase with interest at a rate established by the judgment in the action that led to the execution sale, up to the time of redemption; (2) the amount of any assessment or taxes which the purchaser may have paid thereon after purchase and interest on such amount; (3) the amount of any repairs, maintenance expenses, or other expenditures that the purchaser may reasonably have made after purchase for the maintenance of the property, with interest on the amounts from the date of expenditure; and if the purchaser is also a creditor having a prior (4) lien to that of the redemptioner other than the judgment under which such purchase was made, the amount of such lien with interest. There is absolutely no basis to inject a theory of unjust enrichment in this case in order to reach a result that would reward the Montgomerys.