McCarty v. Secretary of State
[…] It is well-settled that a summary statement need not, and the only entities that are exempt are public higher-education institutions. They contend the summary’s use of “education institutions” was inaccurate and misled voters into thinking the exemptions were broader than the measure provides. 16 Section 290.621 authorizes local governments to investigate and ascertain compliance with Proposition A. Section 290.621.3 provides, in part: A municipality, county, city, town, or village may adopt ordinances, rules, and regulations to investigate and ascertain compliance with sections 290.600 through 290.642, establish and implement a system to receive complaints regarding noncompliance with sections 290.600 through 290.642 and to investigate and attempt to resolve complaints between the complainant and the subject of the complaint, and establish additional means of enforcement, with respect to employers within, or employees performing work while physically present in, the geographic boundaries of the municipality, county, city, town, or village. 17 The summary statement’s last two bullet points asked voters if they wanted to amend Missouri law to: • allow the Department of Labor and Industrial Relations to provide oversight and enforcement; and • exempt governmental entities, political subdivisions, school districts and education