State v. Thompson
[…] Then, an objection must be made both to the instruction given and the failure to give the tendered instruction. Defense counsel affirmatively waived any objection to the former and never distinctly stated his reasons for why his tendered version of the lesser-included instruction should have been given. Even if plain error was available (and requested) in this appeal, the circuit court did not err in failing to give the tendered lesser-included instruction or in giving Instruction No. 7 as it did. Section 556.046 8 defines an included offense as one “established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged.” From this, Thompson argues he was entitled to 8 All references to section 556.046 are to RSMo Supp. 2022 unless otherwise noted. 13 submit, as an included offense of third-degree domestic assault, an instruction setting forth the very same elements because the “same” evidence establishing those