State ex rel. Department of Natural Resources v. Crane
[…] It is plain Frey visited the Katy Trail State Park for the same reason that countless other Missourians and out-of-state visitors do — i.e., for fun, enjoyment, and recreation — thereby fulfilling the stated mission of the Missouri State Park system “to preserve and interpret the state’s most outstanding natural landscapes and cultural landmarks, and to provide outstanding recreational opportunities compatible with those resources.” There are exceptions to the Act’s protections, but Frey argues only one of them applies in this case. Section 537.348 states: Nothing in this act shall be construed to create liability, but it does not limit liability that otherwise would be incurred by those who use the land of others, or by owners of land for: (1) Malicious or grossly negligent failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, structure, personal property which the owner knew or should have known to be dangerous, or negligent failure to guard or warn against an ultrahazardous condition which the owner knew or should have known to be dangerous …. For purposes of the Act, “Owner” is defined as “any individual, legal entity or governmental agency that has any ownership or security interest whatever,” and “Land” is defined as “all real property, land and water, and all structures, fixtures, equipment and machinery thereon.” § 537.345