State ex rel. Department of Natural Resources v. Crane
[…] for: (1) Malicious or grossly negligent failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, structure, personal property which the owner knew or should have known to be dangerous, or negligent failure to guard or warn against an ultrahazardous condition which the owner knew or should have known to be dangerous …. For purposes of the Act, “Owner” is defined as “any individual, legal entity or governmental agency that has any ownership or security interest whatever,” and “Land” is defined as “all real property, land and water, and all structures, fixtures, equipment and machinery thereon.” § 537.345 (emphasis added). Under these definitions, the department qualifies as an owner of both this portion of the trail and the Terrapin Creek bridge. 2 Under section 537.345, “Charge” is defined as “the admission price or fee asked by an owner of land or an invitation[.]” Users of the trail are not charged a fee. 3 5 In other words, this exception provides that the department would be liable for: (a) its maliciousness or gross negligence in failing to protect Frey from or warn him about a condition or structure the department knew or should have known was