Smith v. St. Louis County Police
[…] The mandatory registration requirement of SORA applies to 8 “[a]ny person who ... has been or is required to register in another state or has been or is required to register under tribal, federal, or military law....” Section 589.400.1(7). Toelke, 389 S.W.3d at 167 (alteration in original) (emphasis added). 6 Under the version of MO-SORA in effect at that time, the Court was correct to hold “the lifetime registration requirements of sections 589.400 to 589.425” applied to a person who has been required to register under federal law. At that time, section 589.400.3 provided “the registration requirements of sections 589.400 through 589.425 are lifetime registration requirements.” Section 589.400.3, RSMo Supp. 2011. And section 589.400.1(7), RSMo Supp. 2011, made section 589.400.3, RSMo Supp. 2011, applicable to any person who had been required to register under federal law.