Smith v. St. Louis County Police
[…] In 2018, the General Assembly amended MO-SORA in Senate Bill No. 655 (SB 655). Under the 2018 amendments, section 589.400.1(7) was unchanged so it continued to make “sections 589.400 to 589.425” applicable to the categories of persons it specified prior to 2018. But the General Assembly repealed the lifetime registration requirement for all offenders in section 589.400.3. In its place, the General Assembly enacted new language in section 589.400.4 establishing the registration requirements of “sections 589.400 through 589.425.” In addition to other amendments in 2018, section 589.400.3-.4 was amended to provide: 3. The registration requirements of sections 589.400 through 589.425 are lifetime registration requirements shall be as provided under subsection 4 of this section unless: (1) All offenses requiring registration are reversed, vacated, or set aside; (2) The registrant is no longer required to register and his or her name shall be removed from the registry under the provisions of section 589.414; or (3) The court orders the removal or exemption of such person from the registry under section 589.401. *** 4. The registration requirements shall be as follows: (1) Fifteen years if the offender is a tier I sex offender as provided under section 589.414; (2) Twenty-five years if the offender is a tier II sex offender as provided under section 589.414; or (3) The life of the offender if the offender is a tier III sex offender. 6 (Emphasis added). 5 Therefore, when the General Assembly amended MO-SORA in 2018, it removed the lifetime registration requirement for all offenders previously imposed under section 589.400.3 and, instead, provided a person’s registration requirements are determined by his or her classification