Smith v. St. Louis County Police
[…] This provision was originally added as § 589.400.1(5), RSMo 2000. MO-SORA was later amended, and the provision was moved to § 589.400.1(7), RSMo Supp. 2018. For clarity, this opinion will use the current section number. 4 Prior to September 2017, SORNA was codified in 42 U.S.C. §§ 16911 et seq. (2006). It is now codified, without substantive change, in 34 U.S.C. §§ 20911, et seq. (2017). For clarity, this opinion will use the current title and section numbers. 3 6 act or sexual contact with another" and "a criminal offense that is a specified offense against a minor." Id. § 20911(5)(A)(i), (ii). A "specified offense against a minor" includes, among other things, "[c]riminal sexual conduct involving a minor" and "[a]ny conduct that by its nature is a sex offense against a minor." Id. § 20911(7)(H), (I). SORNA divides sex offenders into three categories, based on the severity of the offense: tier I, tier II, and tier III. Id. § 20911(2)-(4).