American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees, AFL-CIO, Council 61 v. State
[…] Mo. Nat’l Educ. Ass’n v. Mo. Dep’t. of Lab. & Indus. Rels., 623 S.W.3d 585, 588 (Mo. banc 2021). Among other things, HB 1413 provided, “[e]very labor agreement shall include a provision reserving to the public body the right to hire, promote, assign, direct, transfer, schedule, discipline, and discharge public employees.” Section 105.585. HB 1413 also included a provision that clarified who would be affected by the Public Sector Labor Law. Section 105.503. It provided that the law “shall apply to all employees of a public body, all labor organizations, and all labor agreements between such a labor organization and a public body” except, as relevant here, “[p]ublic safety labor organizations and all employees of a public body who are members of a public safety labor Moreover, to adopt Unions’ interpretation, this Court must add by implication the words “at least” into SB 1007, effectively changing the language to “all employees of the state shall [at least] be employed at-will.”