American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees, AFL-CIO, Council 61 v. State
[…] The State contends SB 1007 and its limitations on the state’s ability to bargain over certain terms and conditions of employment does not violate article I, section 29. This Court agrees and finds SB 1007 does not infringe on article I, section 29. 10 Unions argue this Court should apply strict scrutiny in analyzing whether SB 1007 violates the right to collective bargaining. The State argues no tiered review is necessary and, if so, rational basis is appropriate. This Court need not decide this issue because SB 1007 does not infringe on article I, section 29 under any level of scrutiny. 10 19 Article I, section 29 of the Missouri Constitution provides “employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing.” This right applies to both private-sector and public-sector employees. Indep.- Nat’l Educ.