State ex rel. Barks v. Honorable Pelikan
[…] State ex rel. Becker v. Wood, 611 S.W.3d 510, 513 (Mo. banc 2020) (quoting State ex rel. Anheuser-Busch, LLC v. Moriarty, 589 S.W.3d 567, 570 (Mo. banc 2019)). Specifically, “[p]rohibition is an appropriate remedy when a party is ordered to produce material that is protected from discovery by some privilege. Otherwise, if privileged material were produced, the damage to the disclosing party would be irreparable and could not be repaired on appeal.” State ex rel. Stinson v. House, 316 S.W.3d 915, 918 (Mo. banc 2010) (citation omitted). 3 The Physician-Patient Privilege Section 491.060(5) 1 governs the physician-patient privilege in Missouri. Section 491.060(5) provides: The following persons shall be incompetent to testify: … (5) A physician licensed pursuant to chapter 334, a chiropractor licensed pursuant to chapter 331, a licensed psychologist or a dentist licensed pursuant to chapter 332, concerning any information which he or she may have acquired from any patient while attending the patient in a professional character, and which information was necessary to enable him or her to prescribe and provide treatment for such patient as a physician, chiropractor, psychologist or dentist. Notably, while section 491.060(5) speaks in terms of competence to testify, it is construed as a privilege statute. State ex rel. Dean v. Cunningham, 182 S.W.3d 561, 566 (Mo. banc 2006).