Ordinola Velazquez v. University Physician Associates
[…] Rule 78.07 (b), (c); Sneil, LLC v. Tybe Learning Ctr., Inc., 370 S.W.3d 562, 574 (Mo. banc 2012) D. The Physicians argue the circuit court abused its discretion in overruling their motion for remittitur because the circuit court applied the "catastrophic injury" cap rather than the standard cap for non-economic damages pursuant to § 538.210.2(2). Specifically, the Physicians assert the evidence did not establish Ordinola suffered irreversible failure of an organ system as required by § 538.205. As used in § 538.210.2(2), and as relevant here, "catastrophic personal injury" means "[a]n injury that causes irreversible failure of one or more major organ systems." § 538.205(1)(e). At trial, Dr. Hawkins testified Ordinola suffered a complete, irreversible failure to her bladder and urinary organ system. In rebuttal, Dr.