Ordinola Velazquez v. University Physician Associates
[…] Id. at 204. Because Ordinola challenges a statutory cap on non-economic damages for a statutorily-created cause of action, Sanders controls. 7 It is well-established that medical negligence actions were recognized at common law. Watts, 376 S.W.3d at 638; Rice v. State, 8 Mo. 561, 564 (Mo. 1844). Medical negligence actions remained a common law claim until the General Assembly amended certain statutes in 2015. Specifically, the General Assembly amended § 538.210 to provide in pertinent part: "A statutory cause of action for damages against a health care provider for personal injury or death arising out of the rendering of or failure to render health care services is hereby created, replacing any such common law cause of action." § 538.210.1 (emphasis added).