Board of Commissioners of County of Franklin v. Twentieth Judicial Circuit
[…] This 8 III. Twentieth Circuit’s Motion for Attorney Fees The Twentieth Circuit seeks an order from this Court requiring the Franklin County Commission to pay the attorney fees and related expenses incurred by the Twentieth Circuit in defending this action both before the JFC and in this Court. It argues section 476.270 requires the Franklin County Commission to pay these fees because Franklin County is one of the three counties comprising the Twentieth Circuit and section 476.270 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ll expenditures accruing in the circuit courts … shall be paid out of the treasury of the county in which the court is held ….” In interpreting section 476.270 in In re 1984 Budget for Circuit Court of St. Louis County, 687 S.W.2d 896, 899 (Mo. banc 1985), this Court held the term “expenditures” means lawful expenditures, including “[t]hose reasonably necessary for the court to carry out its functions.”