APLUX, LLC v. Director of Revenue
[…] It also did not err, therefore, in finding APLUX had demonstrated it was entitled to a use tax exemption on the out-of-state purchase of the Excel under the interplay among sections 144.018.1(4), 144.615(3), and 144.030.2(20). Section 144.018.1(4) provides that a purchase for resale (here, the purchase of the Excel) is exempt from tax under chapter 144 if the subsequent sale (here, the lease to Aero) is “[s]ubject to tax but exempt under this chapter.” The lease of the Excel to Aero is subject to tax under section 144.020(8) (sales tax) or section 144.610.1 (use tax), both of which impose “[a] tax equivalent to four percent of the amount paid or charged for rental or lease of tangible personal property.” The lease to Aero is exempt from tax, however, because specified period (“right to use”); or (3) “point” system, whereby purchasers buy points rather than an interest in an underlying condominium or timeshare unit (e.g., Disney Vacation Club).