APLUX, LLC v. Director of Revenue
[…] As in this case, Business Aviation turned on whether a taxpayer had “used” tangible personal property under the tax law. exempts from use tax any property, the sale or other transfer of which would be exempt from sales tax under section 144.030.2, and section 144.030.2(20) exempts “[a]ll sales of aircraft to common carriers for storage or for use in interstate commerce.” § 144.030.2(20). 16 This Court rejects without further analysis APLUX’s alternative argument that its agreement with Luxco qualifies its purchase of one or both aircraft for the resale exemption in section 144.615(6). That section exempts from use tax “[t]angible personal property held by processors, retailers, importers, manufacturers, wholesalers, or jobbers solely for resale in the regular course of business.” APLUX claims it is an importer because it “imports” aircraft from other states into Missouri, but it cites no authority stating an interstate sale constitutes an “import” even though numerous provisions address interstate sales. APLUX bears the burden of proving it fits within an exemption.