APLUX, LLC v. Director of Revenue
[…] Bus. Aviation, 579 S.W.3d at 217. APLUX claims a pure use tax resale exemption under section 144.018.1(1) for its purchase of the TBM and Excel based on its subsequent agreement with Luxco for use of both aircraft. The use tax law defines “sale” as “any transfer, barter or exchange of the title or ownership of tangible personal property, or the right to use, store or consume the same, for a consideration paid or to be paid.” § 144.605(7) (emphasis added). Importantly, the use tax law defines “use” as “the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership or control of that property.” § 144.605(13) (emphasis added). So, under the use tax law, a “sale” can include “any transaction whether called leases, rentals, bailments, loans, conditional sales or otherwise, and notwithstanding that the title or possession of the property or both is retained for security.” § 144.605(7).