Dennis v. Riezman Berger, P.C.
[…] Id. at 667 (failure to 4 state the applicable rate in the judgment precludes post-judgment interest in a tort action, and this failure cannot be rectified by a nunc pro tunc change). There is an important distinction between subsection 1 (nontort actions) and subsection 2 (tort actions), as only the latter includes the requirement that the “judgment shall state the applicable interest rate.” § 408.040 (emphasis added). Section 408.040.1 provides that “judgments and orders for money upon contracts bearing more than nine percent interest shall bear the same interest borne by such contracts, and all other judgments and orders for money shall bear nine percent per annum until satisfaction made as aforesaid.” Because the plain language of subsection 1 of § 408.040 does not require any findings by the circuit court for a nontort judgment to bear 9-percent interest, this interest accrues automatically.