State Highway Commission v. Spainhower
[…] [All the enumerated purposes are road purposes.]"

Section 226.220, RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S.: "There is hereby created and set up the state road fund which shall receive all moneys and credits from [enumerated sources]. * * * No payments or transfers shall ever be made from the state road fund except for an expenditure made (1) Under the supervision and direction of the state highway commission; and (2) For a purpose set out in subparagraphs (1), (2), (3), (4), or (5) of section 30, article IV, of the constitution [now Section 30(b)]."

Section 30.240: "The state treasurer shall hold all state moneys, all deposits thereof, time as well as demand, and all obligations of the United States government in which such moneys are placed for the benefit of the respective funds to which they belong and disburse the same as authorized by law. All yield, interest, income, increment, or gain received from the time deposit of state moneys or their investment in obligations of the United States government shall be credited by the state treasurer to the general revenue."

Section 30.280: "The state treasurer shall keep separate accounts of the funds of the state showing the name of the fund, the moneys belonging to it, deposits, * * * and all yield, interest, income, increment or gain received on the moneys."