State v. Oliver
[…] Sec. 3570. Any of them may join as plaintiffs and "all persons claiming any lien or encumbrance upon, and all persons having any rights in or against and all owners and lessees of said property to be affected and any of it, all as may be disclosed by the proper public records, shall be made parties to said action"; and those who do not join as plaintiffs "shall be made defendants." Sec. 3571, R.S.1949, § 429.280. This section further provides that if "any person whose rights are disclosed by the record is omitted as a party, he may thereafter be made party to said action either upon his own application or upon the application of any other party to said action or by the court of its own motion." (Our italics.)