John L. Durnell, Respondent, vs. Monsanto Company, Appellant.
[…] Id.; Stegall v. Peoples Bank of Cuba, 270 S.W.3d 500, 503 (Mo. App. S.D. 2008). The Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (“FIFRA”) – the federal statutory scheme which Monsanto argues expressly preempted Plaintiff’s failure to warn claim – regulates the use, sale, and labeling of pesticides. See 7 U.S.C. section 136 et seq.; Carson v. Monsanto Company, 92 F.4th 980, 986 (11th Cir. 2024). FIFRA contains an express preemption provision at 7 U.S.C. section 136v(b) (“section 136v(b)”) which provides that a “[s]tate shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under” FIFRA. Section 136v(b). In other words, FIFRA will preempt a state law requirement – including a common-law cause of action – that is not fully consistent with FIFRA’s requirements. Id.; Carson, 92 F.4th at 990-91 (citing Bates v. Dow Agrosciences LLC, 544 U.S. 431, 447 (2005)).