John L. Durnell, Respondent, vs. Monsanto Company, Appellant.
[…] Section 136v(b); Carson, 92 F.4th at 989-91 (citing Bates, 544 U.S. at 444, 446-47). Monsanto does not dispute on appeal that Plaintiff’s successful failure to warn claim is a common-law action which effectively imposes a state law requirement for labeling upon Monsanto. 3 Accordingly, the dispositive question as to express preemption in this case is whether Plaintiff’s failure to warn claim imposes a requirement that is “in addition to or different from” FIFRA’s labeling requirements. See id. FIFRA’s labeling requirements under 7 U.S.C. section 136(q)(1)(G) (“section 136(q)(1)(G)”) contain a prohibition on misbranding. Id.; Carson, 92 F.4th at 991. Section 136(q)(1)(G) provides in relevant part that “[a] pesticide is misbranded if . . . the label does not contain a warning or caution statement which may be necessary and if complied with . . . is adequate to protect health and the environment.” Id. This “prohibition on misbranding effectively imposes a strict-liability standard,” holding a manufacturer liable for omitting a warning regardless of knowledge or intent.