Christopher Sanders vs. State of Missouri
[…] Sanders’s arguments with respect to Hill’s entry into the motel room seek to transform the castle doctrine from a doctrine that provides a broader authorization of the use of force in self-defense against intruders into a doctrine which provides the same authorization of the use of force against invited guests due to arguments or altercations that may later occur inside a dwelling. All of the evidence indicates Chapter 569 provided a definition for “enter unlawfully or remain unlawfully.” Section 569.010(8) provided: “a person ‘enters unlawfully or remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when he is not licensed or privileged to do so. . . .” 6 16 that Hill had permission to enter the motel room and that she was thus licensed or privileged to enter. Her entry was not unlawful. See State v. Kendrick, 550 S.W.3d 117, 124 (Mo. App. W.D. 2018).