Sean A. Brady vs. John R. Ashcroft and David M. Minnick
[…] Id. at 27 (holding that “[t]he legislature granted the Division a full two years between the offense and the filing of its suit in circuit court,” and that 23 “[s]ection 516.390 does not contemplate any [administrative] process between the date of offense and the date on which the suit for penalties commences”). The underlying administrative proceeding before the Commissioner of Securities is not the type of proceeding subject to chapter 516’s limitations periods. Section 516.100 provides that “[c]ivil actions . . . can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in the following sections, after the causes of action shall have accrued[.]” (Emphasis added.) “Civil actions” have generally been understood to be judicial proceedings for the redress of private wrongs. Thus, in Bailey v.