Sean A. Brady vs. John R. Ashcroft and David M. Minnick
[…] IV. In the circuit court, Brady asserted two additional arguments to support the issuance of a writ of prohibition: that the Securities Division’s administrative petition was time-barred; and that the challenged transactions do not involve “securities” subject to the Securities Act’s restrictions. Because these arguments could provide alternative grounds to affirm the circuit court’s grant of a permanent writ of prohibition, we address these additional arguments below. Under § 409.6-603(e), “[t]he commissioner may create an ‘Investor Restitution Fund’ for the purpose of preserving and distributing to aggrieved investors, disgorgement or restitution funds obtained through enforcement proceedings under this act.” Even if we assume that funds recovered by the Commissioner in the form of disgorgement of profits under § 6-604(d)(2) may be payable into the “Investor Restitution Fund,” and may ultimately be disbursed to aggrieved investors, this does not alter the fact that the disgorgement remedy is only