Sean A. Brady vs. John R. Ashcroft and David M. Minnick
[…] See § 409.4-409. Second, the court found that, to the extent 9 that the Securities Division sought to proceed under § 409.6-604(d), its petition was barred because the affected investors had settled their own private claims against Brady and First Allied. Given the private settlements, the circuit court concluded that the common-law rule prohibiting double recoveries barred the Securities Division’s enforcement action. Section 409.4-412(c) provides: If the commissioner finds that the order is in the public interest and subsection (d)(1) to (6), (8), (9), (10), or (12) and (13) authorizes the action, an order under this act may censure, impose a bar, or impose a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars for each violation on a registrant and, if the registrant is a brokerdealer or investment adviser, on any partner, officer, or director, any person having similar functions, or any person directly or indirectly controlling the broker-dealer or investment adviser.3 Section 409.4-409 provides: Withdrawal of registration by a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser, or investment adviser representative becomes effective sixty days after the filing of the application to withdraw or within any shorter period as provided by rule adopted or order issued under this act unless a revocation or suspension proceeding is pending when the application is filed. If a proceeding is pending, withdrawal becomes effective when and upon such conditions as required by rule adopted or order issued under this act. The commissioner may institute a revocation or suspension proceeding under section 409.4412 within one year after the withdrawal became effective automatically and issue a revocation or suspension order as of the last date on which registration was effective if a proceeding is not pending.