Paul T. Lehmann vs. Board of Education of the Fayette R3 School District
[…] The School Board filed a motion to dismiss the amended petition on the grounds that Lehmann lacked standing to bring his claims, he failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted, and the School Board enjoyed sovereign immunity to any claims sounding in tort or contract. After the motion was fully briefed, the trial court heard argument from the parties. maintain free public schools for the gratuitous instruction of all persons in this state within ages not in excess of twenty-one years as prescribed by law.” Section 160.251 provides: “Whereas a general diffusion of knowledge and intelligence is essential to the preservation of the rights and liberties of the people, and whereas education directly affects the future of the citizens of our state, and whereas at few times in the history of this state and country has there been greater critical interest in the public schools than at present, this act, which may be referred to as the ‘Excellence in Education Act of 1985,’ is enacted to encourage and promote quality in our schools.” All statutory references are to RSMo 2016, as supplemented.