Paul T. Lehmann vs. Board of Education of the Fayette R3 School District
[…] Id. at 488-89; see also Pearson v. Koster, 359 S.W.3d 35, 42 (Mo. banc 2012) (noting that in Committee for Education Equality, the court “refused to find a basis for a suit” in article IX, section 1(a)). Consistent with the Supreme Court’s decision in Committee for Education Equality, we find the introductory clause of article IX, section 1(a) does not set forth a “quality education guarantee” as Lehmann asserts, nor does it create a “public interest” in all citizens allowing them to sue to enforce this alleged guarantee.10 We reach a similar conclusion with regard to section 160.251, which describes the purpose of the Excellence in Education Act, and provides as follows: Whereas a general diffusion of knowledge and intelligence is essential to the preservation of the rights and liberties of the people, and whereas education directly affects the future of the citizens of our state, and whereas at few times in the history of this state and country has there been greater critical interest in the public schools than at present, this act, which may be referred to as the “Excellence in Education Act of 1985,” is enacted to encourage and promote quality in our schools.